Goldstein, Rikon, Rikon & Levi, P.C.
[…] Indeed, the procedure for approving a condemnation calls for the public to be heard at a public hearing conducted by the public body seeking the exercise of the power of condemnation. EDPL § 203 provides that “any person in attendance shall be given a reasonable opportunity to present an oral or written statement and to submit other documents concerning the proposed public project.”

Thereafter, the body seeking to condemn is to make specific findings in determining whether to condemn, including in EDPL § 204(B)(3); “the general effect of the proposed project on the environment and residents of the locality.” Further, any review of these findings pursuant to EDPL § 207(3), in the Appellate Division, is whether they were made “in accordance with Article Eight of the Environmental Conservation Law” (SEQRA).