Goldstein, Rikon, Rikon & Levi, P.C.
[…] In discussing both, there are several sections of EDPL with which we are concerned. The first is EDPL § 101. EDPL § 101, in speaking of the purpose of the Eminent Domain Procedure Law (“EDPL”), mentions, among other things, “the opportunity for public participation in the planning of public projects necessitating the exercise of eminent domain.” Indeed, the procedure for approving a condemnation calls for the public to be heard at a public hearing conducted by the public body seeking the exercise of the power of condemnation. EDPL § 203 provides that “any person in attendance shall be given a reasonable opportunity to present an oral or written statement and to submit other documents concerning the proposed public project.”

Thereafter, the body seeking to condemn is to make specific findings in determining whether to condemn, including in EDPL § 204(B)(3); “the general effect of the proposed project on the environment and residents of the locality.”