Goldstein, Rikon, Rikon & Levi, P.C.
[…] The constitutional requirement of just compensation requires that the former property owner be indemnified so that it may put in the same relative position, insofar as that is possible, as if the taking had not occurred. Buffalo v J.W. Clement Co, 28 NY2d 241 (1971). So, in condemnation, the subject property must be valued on highest best use.

There is fundamental difference in the valuation property for tax assessment purposes. Real Property Tax Law § 302(1) states that “the taxable status of real property in cities and towns shall be determined annually according to its condition and ownership as of the first day of March and the valuation thereof determined as of the appropriate valuation date.”