Goldstein, Rikon, Rikon & Levi, P.C.
[…] We often hear the argument that only appraisals need be exchanged and filed. But this is not true at all as Matter of White Plains Properties Corp. makes clear. The Appraisal Rule is not limited to just appraisal reports but extends to other experts as well such as a professional engineer, which was viewed in White Plains Properties Corp. as an attempt to introduce expert testimony as to value since the valuation depended on that report and the failure to exchange the report upon which testimony was based precluded the use of such evidence.

The Appraisal Rule finds its basis in Section 508 of the Eminent Domain Procedure Law which is titled, “Filing of Appraisals; Reports of Other Expert Witnesses.” The text of the rule clearly indicates that in addition to appraisals, there must also be filed “all other reports of expected witnesses, intended to be relied upon at the trial, other than the valuation experts.” EDPL Section 508 also provides that each judicial department and the Court of Claims shall adopt rules requiring at a reasonable time prior to trial, the filing and exchange of written appraisal and other expert reports. ii