Goldstein, Rikon, Rikon & Levi, P.C.
[…] First, it is important to note that New York’s State Constitution provides two different formulas for fixing value in the two valuation contexts.

In a condemnation proceeding, the subject property must be valued at its highest and best use regardless of actual use. Matter of City of New York (Clearview Expressway), 9 NY2d 439 (1961). The valuation of the subject property is set forth in the parties’ appraisal reports. Upon trial, all parties shall be limited in their affirmative proof of value to matters set forth in their respective appraisal reports. 22 NYCRR 202.61(e). Article I § 7 of the New York State Constitution provides that “private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation.” The constitutional requirement of just compensation requires that the former property owner be indemnified so that it may put in the same relative position, insofar as that is possible, as if the taking had not occurred. Buffalo v J.W. Clement Co, 28 NY2d 241 (1971).